Schedule


Thursday (Arriving)

 

Time

 

17:00

Arrival
19:00 Dinner
20:00 Welcome to SoCraTes

20:30

 

Lightning Talks

22:00

 

 

Socializing at the Bar

 

 

Friday (Conference)

 

Detailed Session Descriptions

 

Time Room "Österreich" Room "Brasilien" Room "Mexiko" Room "Rumänien"
9:30 Opening of the SoCraTes Conference Day
10:00

Essentials:

Specification by Example

Sergey Shishkin

Note: this session will be in Room "Ungarn"

Essentials:

Craftsmen Coding Contest

Nicolas Botzet, Steven Collins

10:30

 

 

In depth:

Specification by Example

Sergey Shishkin

Building Successful Teams

Uri Lavi

 

In depth:

Craftsmen Coding Contest

Nicolas Botzet, Steven Collins

Introduction to Touch Typing

Matthew Williams

 

11:30

Break

12:00

 

Essentials:

Soft Skill Essentials for Software Craftsmen

Pierluigi Pugliese

Essentials:

Testing with ScalaTest

Jens Schauder

12:30

 

 

In depth:

Soft Skill Essentials for Software Craftsmen

Pierluigi Pugliese

Alternative Paths to Self-Education in Software Testing

Markus Gärtner

In depth:

Testing with ScalaTest

Jens Schauder

Performance is a challenging craft

Fabian Lange

 

13:30

Lunch Break

15:00

 

Essentials:

The agile architect - craftsmanship on a different level

Uwe Friedrichsen

Essentials:

Crafting Object-Oriented code

Sandro Mancuso

15:30

 

 

In depth:

The agile architect - craftsmanship on a different level

Uwe Friedrichsen

 

In depth:

Crafting Object-Oriented code

Sandro Mancuso

What Testers and Developers Can Learn From Each Other

David Evans

16:30

Break

17:00

 

Essentials:

Repair, Improvement and Developer Experience

Adewale Oshineye

Essentials:

SOLID for Dynamic and Functional Languages

Stefan Roock

17:30

 

 

In depth:

Repair, Improvement and Developer Experience

Adewale Oshineye

BDD with Javascript

Oliver Ochs

In depth:

SOLID for Dynamic and Functional Languages

Stefan Roock

The Forgotten Customer

Thomas Krause

 

18:30 End of talks
19:00

Dinner

 

 

20:30

Software Craftsmanship Fishbowl 

 

22:00 Socializing at the Bar

 

 

 

 

Saturday (Open Space)

 

Time  

09:30

 

Opening the Space

Building the Agenda together (Marketplace)

10:30

Open Space Sessions

13:30

 

Lunch Break

14:30

Open Space Sessions

16:30

Closing the space in the plenary circle

17:00

 

Head home

 

Open Space sessions

(crappy picture - maybe somebody has a better one?)